What it does: Best known for balancing skin, soothing irritation and regulating oil production, the aromatherapeutic benefits of Ylang Ylang are endless and include easing stress and inducing calm.
Sourced from: Extracted from the flowers of Cananga Odorata, our Ylang Ylang plants are grown on Nosy Be island in Madagascar.
Tiff says: Pronounced ee-lang ee-lang, Ylang Ylang is one of the starring notes in all my favourite perfumes. When blended safely with carrier oils, it’s amazing for balancing both the skin and mind
You'll find me in: Dusk Elixir
What it does: With strong antibacterial properties and ultra-rich in vitamin C, Wild Carrot Oil brightens dull complexions and rejuvenates skin cells.
Sourced from: Also known as Queen Anne’s lace, Wild Carrot Oil is extracted through steam distillation from dried seeds and ours is grown commercially in France.
Tiff says: If you google Carrot Oil some people say it provides a level of sun protection. While this may be true in very light levels, I must stress it is not an alternative for sunscreen. If you take anything from this, please let it be - wear SPF!
You'll find me in: The Dusk Elixir
What it does: Super rich in linoleic acid, omega 6 and vitamin E, this oil is known to soothe redness, help decrease inflammation and protect collagen and elastin in the skin.
Sourced from: A natural antioxidant, the Sunflower Oil that we use is grown and produced in the United States.
Tiff says: Again, just like with Sesame Seed Oil, the Sunflower Oil included in skincare is not the same as the oil you fry your food in. Sunflower botanical oil is extracted in a completely different way making it suitable for your skin.
What it does: High in zinc, Sesame Oil has been known to help your skin produce more collagen, boosting elasticity and encouraging skin cell repair.
Sourced from: Derived from the seeds of the flowering sesame plants, they are native to India and East Africa. The seeds we use are grown in Uganda by a co-op of small-scale farmers.
Tiff says: But Sesame Seed Oil is for making stir-fry, right? Don’t worry - the type of Sesame Seed Oil you buy for food consumption and the type in skincare products are completely different and that’s all down to extraction method.
What it does: With antibacterial and antioxidant properties Rosemary Oil has been known to reduce excess oil production, prevent damage from environmental aggressors and help with puffiness.
Sourced from: Sourced from the leaves of the rosemary plant, ours are grown by small scale farmers in Tunisia and Morocco.
Tiff says: Rosemary has been used since the 16th century as incense or in massage oils to eliminate harmful bacteria. I love the antibacterial properties and the calming benefits that help keep my skin and mind balanced.
You'll find me in: Dusk Elixir
What it does: Rosehip Oil is full of Vitamin A and Vitamin C, which both help skin look fresh and youthful, whilst still being gentle, safe and soothing for all skin types.
Sourced from: Rosehip Oil is made by cold pressing the seed pods from specific wild rose plants. Our Rosehip Seeds are wild harvested in Lesotho and pressed by a local business.
Tiff says: With more Vitamin C then even an Orange, it’s not hard to believe that Rosehip was put on this earth to brighten dull and tired skin.
What it does: Pumpkin Seed Oil is full of fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants which all have unique benefits for your skin, including helping with skin renewal and improving skin tone.
Sourced from: Pumpkin Seed Oil, also known as Pepita Oil, is extracted from – yep you guessed it - the seeds of a pumpkin. Our pumpkins are grown in China and Eastern European commercial farms.
Tiff says: Pumpkin lanterns, pumpkin lattes- the humble pumpkin is pretty popular but it’s still overlooked when it comes to skincare. Super rich in vitamins and antioxidants it boasts all the benefits of Coconut Oil but without being comedogenic - basically meaning you get that youthful glow but without clogged pores.
You'll find me in: Dawn Elixir
What it does: With anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, Pomegranate Seed Oil has traditionally been used as a remedy for acne. Rich in antioxidants, it protects skin from free radicals and environmental damage.
Sourced from: We source our Pomegranate seeds from a large commercial Turkish juice operator, turning what would be waste product into something amazing. The Pomegranates themselves are grown by both small and larger scale farmers in Turkey.
Tiff says: I really wanted to include Pomegranate Oil in both the Dawn and Dusk Elixir due it’s anti-bacterial and balancing properties, which help moisturise the skin but keep it balanced, helping to control breakouts.
What it does: Traditionally used to aid circulation and revive dull skin, the unique aroma of Pink Pepper Seed Oil is uplifting and energising, frequently used in aromatherapy to invigorate the mind, body and spirit.
Sourced from: Pink Pepper essential oil is distilled from the fruit of the pink peppercorn tree – a sacred tree to the Incans,. The Pink Pepper Seed oil we use is wild harvested in Kenyan highlands.
Tiff says: I’ll be honest, the reason I was first drawn to Pink Pepper Seed Oil was because it’s one of the key notes in all of my favourite perfumes. Turns out it’s has incredible aromatherapy benefits that make it the perfect morning pick-me-up.
You'll find me in: Dawn Elixir
What it does: Traditionally used in Asian folk medicine to treat skin irritation, Patchouli Oil also has a grounding and calming scent, perfect for aromatherapy.
Sourced from: Commercially and small scale farmed in Indonesia. We chose to hand collect and partially dry the leaves in the shade to maintain the integrity of the flower’s power. The Patchouli leaves are then allowed to ferment for a few days before being exported to the distillery.
Tiff says: I find the scent of Patchouli intoxicatingly luxurious. The addition of Patchouli to my skincare really adds to the experience of using the product, for me it makes that moment of selfcare feel even more special.
What it does: Rich in Vitamins A and C and essential fatty acids, Passionfruit Oil’s high antioxidant content protects skin from environmental stressors and plumps skin without clogging pores.
Sourced from: Native to South America and Africa, our Passionfruit Oil is sourced from juice processors in Kenya and the fruit itself is grown by small scale farmers.
What it does: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging, Nigella Sativa Oil is rich in nourishing Vitamins A, B and C, boosting skins’ moisture and elasticity.
Sourced from: Also known as Black Seed Oil or Black Cumin Oil, it comes from the Nigella Sativa, a small plant with pale purple, blue or white flowers. Ours is commercially and small scale farmed in Turkey.
Tiff says: Nigella Sativa Oil has been used for centuries - think all the way back to ancient Egyptian times. Apparently legendary Egyptian royalty Cleopatra and Nefertiti used it as part of their daily beauty regime. If it’s good enough for a queen and all that…